Keynote Speakers

 

LordBrowne-editLord John Browne

Partner, Riverstone Holdings LLC and former Group Chief Executive, BP

Lord John Browne was born in 1948, and holds a degree in Physics from Cambridge University and an MS in Business from Stanford University, California.

He joined BP in 1966 as a university apprentice. In 1989, he became Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of BP Exploration based in London. In September 1991, he joined the Board of The

British Petroleum Company plc. as a Managing Director. He was appointed Group Chief Executive on 10 June 1995. Following the merger of BP and Amoco, he became Group Chief Executive of the combined group on 31 December 1998 until 1 May 2007.

Having held a variety of non-executive board positions, he is now a Partner of Riverstone Holdings LLC, and the UK Government’s Lead Non-Executive Board

member. Lord Browne was appointed a Trustee of the Tate Gallery on 1 August 2007 and Chairman of the Trustees in January 2009. He is a Fellow and Former President of The Royal Academy of

Engineering, and Chairman of a variety of  advisory boards.

He was voted Most Admired CEO by Management Today from 1999-2002. He was knighted in 1998 and made a life peer in 2001.

The Browne Report, an independent review of Higher Education and Student Finance was published in October 2010.

His memoirs Beyond Business were published in February 2010, and his book Seven Elements that have Changed the World was published in April 2013. His

latest book, The Glass Closet: Why Coming Out is Good Business, is avaiable from May 2014.

 

 

TammySmithBrigadier General, Tammy Smith (Public Sector)

 Tammy Smith (born c. 1963) is a Brigadier General of the U.S. Army Reserve. Smith was nominated to the Brigadier General position on 10 May 2012,and was formally promoted to the position in a private ceremony at the Women’s Memorial at Arlington National Cemetery. She currently serves as deputy chief in the Army Reserve Office of the Chief, and served for a year in the Afghanistan War.

Smith currently serves as Director of the Army Reserve Human Capital for the United States Army Reserve. She is responsible for integrating strategic human resources policy with operational requirements to improve and sustain long-term personnel readiness across the United States Army Reserve. The Army Reserve maintains an end-strength of 205,000 Soldiers; this high-quality all-volunteer Army Reserve directly supports the Army and Joint Force missions.

Smith’s awards and decorations include: Legion of Merit Medal, Bronze Star Medal, Meritorious Service Medals (two oak leaf clusters), Army Commendation Medals (four oak leaf clusters), Afghanistan Campaign Medal, Combat Action Badge, Senior Parachutist Badge, Parachute Rigger Badge, and the Army Staff Identification Badge.

Smith holds a Doctor of Management degree in Organizational Leadership from the University of Phoenix and is a member of the Delta Mu Delta International Business Honor Society. Her research focus was executive leadership and senior leader transitions into new organizations. She holds a Masters of Arts in Management from Webster University. She also holds a Masters in Strategic Studies as a graduate of the United States Army War College.

The majority of Smith’s work history prior to assignment as Director, Human Capital Core Enterprise has been as an Active Component officer and member of the Active/Guard and Reserve Program. She and her spouse Tracey Hepner are active in volunteer military family support events in the Washington, D.C. and Northern Virginia area.

 

 

Timmermans-BZ-edit-new Frans Timmermans, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Netherlands

Frans Timmermans began his career in 1987 as an official at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in The Hague, where he participated in the induction course for diplomats. He subsequently worked as a policy officer in that ministry’s European Integration Department from 1988 to 1990. That year, he was appointed Second Embassy Secretary at the Dutch embassy in Moscow.

After a brief period back in The Hague, as deputy head of the Minister for Development Cooperation’s EC Affairs Section, Mr Timmermans became a member of the staff of European Commissioner Hans van de Broek. He later became adviser and private secretary to Max van der Stoel, the High Commissioner on National Minorities for the Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE).

From 1998 he was a member of the House of Representatives for the Labour Party (PvdA). In that capacity, he dealt principally with foreign affairs. He was chair of the Permanent Committee on Economic Affairs and represented the House of Representatives in the European Convention.

In the fourth Balkenende government, from February 2007 to February 2010, Mr Timmermans was Minister for European Affairs. After the fall of that government he returned to the House as the PvdA’s spokesperson on foreign policy.

On 5 November 2012 Mr Timmermans was appointed Minister of Foreign Affairs in the Rutte-Asscher government.